Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Allied Properties REIT (AP.UN) Facts

Allied Properties REIT (AP.UN) is an active Canadian Office REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $5.33, Market Cap $745M, Distribution Yield 20.93% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 0.18x; safety screens elevated risk. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Allied Properties REIT
TickerAP.UN
NameAllied Properties REIT
Slugallied-properties-reit-ap-un-tsx
Raw sectoroffice
SectorOffice
Price$5.33
Market Cap$745M
Distribution Yield20.93%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio99.6%
FFO Payout Ratio72.2%
Reported NAV / Unit$29.87
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.18x
Reported NAV Discount82.2%
Distribution SafetyElevated risk
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Allied Properties REIT's distribution safe?

Allied Properties REIT (AP.UN) currently screens as elevated risk under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 99.6% and FFO payout ratio 72.2% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 20.93% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is Distribution cut in last 12 months: A reduction in the monthly/quarterly distribution — income was reduced for holders; AFFO payout 100%: Distribution consumes nearly all adjusted cash flow — little cushion. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Allied Properties REIT trading below Reported NAV?

Allied Properties REIT (AP.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.18x, using price $5.33 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $29.87 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 82.2% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Allied Properties REIT own?

Allied Properties REIT (AP.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Allied Properties REIT is a leading urban office REIT owning and developing Class I brick-and-beam and glass-tower workspace environments across Canada's six largest cities. With approximately 5.3 million square feet of leasable area in Toronto, Montréal, Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, and Ottawa, Allied caters to knowledge-economy tenants in creative, transit-connected locations. Under CEO Cecilia Williams, the trust has focused on high-quality asset management and selective mixed-use intensification of its urban landholdings. The same public row lists Market Cap $745M as of October 28, 2026 and sector Office; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail