Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Automotive Properties REIT (APR.UN) Facts

Automotive Properties REIT (APR.UN) is an active Canadian Specialty REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $12.42, Market Cap $702M, Distribution Yield 6.75% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 0.92x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Automotive Properties REIT
TickerAPR.UN
NameAutomotive Properties REIT
Slugautomotive-properties-reit-apr-un-tsx
Raw sectorautomotive/specialty
SectorSpecialty
Price$12.42
Market Cap$702M
Distribution Yield6.75%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio78.3%
FFO Payout Ratio76.4%
Reported NAV / Unit$13.51
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.92x
Reported NAV Discount8.1%
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Automotive Properties REIT's distribution safe?

Automotive Properties REIT (APR.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 78.3% and FFO payout ratio 76.4% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 6.75% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 78%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Automotive Properties REIT trading below Reported NAV?

Automotive Properties REIT (APR.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.92x, using price $12.42 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $13.51 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 8.1% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Automotive Properties REIT own?

Automotive Properties REIT (APR.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Automotive Properties REIT is the only publicly traded REIT in Canada exclusively focused on automotive dealership real estate. The trust owns approximately 77 properties net-leased to some of Canada's largest dealership groups, with the Dilawri Group — its founding sponsor — serving as anchor tenant. Triple-net leases with long weighted average lease terms provide predictable, largely passive income, while the fragmented Canadian dealership market offers a sizeable acquisition runway for CEO Milton Lamb. The same public row lists Market Cap $702M as of October 28, 2026 and sector Specialty; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail