Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Boardwalk REIT (BEI.UN) Facts

Boardwalk REIT (BEI.UN) is an active Canadian Residential REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $61.70, Market Cap $3.3B, Distribution Yield 2.67% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 0.64x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Boardwalk REIT
TickerBEI.UN
NameBoardwalk REIT
Slugboardwalk-reit-bei-un-tsx
Raw sectorresidential
SectorResidential
Price$61.70
Market Cap$3.3B
Distribution Yield2.67%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio43.1%
FFO Payout Ratio37.0%
Reported NAV / Unit$96.23
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.64x
Reported NAV Discount35.9%
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Boardwalk REIT's distribution safe?

Boardwalk REIT (BEI.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 43.1% and FFO payout ratio 37.0% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 2.67% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 43%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Boardwalk REIT trading below Reported NAV?

Boardwalk REIT (BEI.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.64x, using price $61.70 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $96.23 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 35.9% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Boardwalk REIT own?

Boardwalk REIT (BEI.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Boardwalk REIT is one of Canada's largest residential apartment REITs, owning and operating approximately 34,000 suites across Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Ontario. Known for its culture-driven management philosophy and deep Alberta presence in Calgary and Edmonton, Boardwalk has delivered consistent long-term value for unitholders. CEO and co-founder Sam Kolias has led the trust for over three decades, with a strategy centred on superior resident service, community-building, and disciplined capital allocation. The same public row lists Market Cap $3.3B as of October 28, 2026 and sector Residential; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail