Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

BSR REIT (HOM.UN) Facts

BSR REIT (HOM.UN) is an active Canadian Residential REIT. Market data as of October 21, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $15.34, Market Cap $520M, Distribution Yield 3.71% (public market snapshot, October 21, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 0.93x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for BSR REIT
TickerHOM.UN
NameBSR REIT
Slugbsr-reit-hom-un-tsx
Raw sectorresidential
SectorResidential
Price$15.34
Market Cap$520M
Distribution Yield3.71%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 21, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio87.0%
FFO Payout Ratio-
Reported NAV / Unit$16.43
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.93x
Reported NAV Discount6.6%
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 21, 2026

Is BSR REIT's distribution safe?

BSR REIT (HOM.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 87.0% and FFO payout ratio not available from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 3.71% from the public market snapshot as of October 21, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 87%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is BSR REIT trading below Reported NAV?

BSR REIT (HOM.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.93x, using price $15.34 from the public market snapshot as of October 21, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $16.43 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 6.6% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does BSR REIT own?

BSR REIT (HOM.UN) describes its portfolio this way: BSR REIT is a Canadian-listed REIT investing exclusively in US Sunbelt multifamily residential communities across Texas, Arkansas, and Oklahoma. The trust owns approximately 30 garden-style and mid-rise apartment communities in markets benefiting from strong population in-migration, employment diversification, and relative housing affordability compared to coastal US gateway cities. CEO Daniel Oberste leads BSR's value-add renovation program, upgrading unit interiors and community amenities to drive rent growth ahead of broader market trends. The same public row lists Market Cap $520M as of October 21, 2026 and sector Residential; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail