Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Crombie REIT (CRR.UN) Facts

Crombie REIT (CRR.UN) is an active Canadian Retail REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $15.88, Market Cap $3.0B, Distribution Yield 5.60% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 1.61x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Crombie REIT
TickerCRR.UN
NameCrombie REIT
Slugcrombie-reit-crr-un-tsx
Raw sectorretail
SectorRetail
Price$15.88
Market Cap$3.0B
Distribution Yield5.60%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio77.2%
FFO Payout Ratio68.3%
Reported NAV / Unit$9.86
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV1.61x
Reported NAV Discount-
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Crombie REIT's distribution safe?

Crombie REIT (CRR.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 77.2% and FFO payout ratio 68.3% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 5.60% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 77%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Crombie REIT trading below Reported NAV?

Crombie REIT (CRR.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 1.61x, using price $15.88 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $9.86 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 61.1% premium to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Crombie REIT own?

Crombie REIT (CRR.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Crombie REIT is an Atlantic Canada-headquartered REIT owning approximately 285 grocery, drug-store, and mixed-use properties across Canada. Crombie's strategic anchor relationship with Empire Company — parent of Sobeys, Canada's second-largest grocer — provides both stable anchor tenancy and a robust pipeline of development opportunities from Empire-owned real estate assets. Under CEO Mark Holly, Crombie is repositioning surplus retail land for residential intensification in high-density urban markets. The same public row lists Market Cap $3.0B as of October 28, 2026 and sector Retail; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail