Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Firm Capital Property Trust (FCD.UN) Facts

Firm Capital Property Trust (FCD.UN) is an active Canadian Diversified REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $7.05, Market Cap $274M, Distribution Yield 7.44% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 0.88x; safety screens elevated risk. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Firm Capital Property Trust
TickerFCD.UN
NameFirm Capital Property Trust
Slugfirm-capital-property-trust-fcd-un-tsx
Raw sectordiversified
SectorDiversified
Price$7.05
Market Cap$274M
Distribution Yield7.44%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio100.0%
FFO Payout Ratio102.0%
Reported NAV / Unit$8.00
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.88x
Reported NAV Discount11.9%
Distribution SafetyElevated risk
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Firm Capital Property Trust's distribution safe?

Firm Capital Property Trust (FCD.UN) currently screens as elevated risk under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 100.0% and FFO payout ratio 102.0% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 7.44% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 100%: Distribution consumes nearly all adjusted cash flow — little cushion; Payout ratio rising: Payout climbed 99% year over year, eroding the cushion. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Firm Capital Property Trust trading below Reported NAV?

Firm Capital Property Trust (FCD.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.88x, using price $7.05 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $8.00 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 11.9% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Firm Capital Property Trust own?

Firm Capital Property Trust (FCD.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Firm Capital Property Trust is a Toronto-based diversified real estate trust focused on commercial properties in Ontario, Québec, and Western Canada. The trust pursues a value-oriented acquisition strategy targeting commercial real estate assets with active management potential, often in secondary or mixed-use locations where institutional capital is underrepresented. Firm Capital's emphasis on financial discipline and conservative underwriting has historically produced stable cash distributions for unitholders. The same public row lists Market Cap $274M as of October 28, 2026 and sector Diversified; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail