Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Flagship Communities REIT (MHC.UN) Facts

Flagship Communities REIT (MHC.UN) is an active Canadian Specialty REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $30.06, Market Cap $769M, Distribution Yield 2.15% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 0.94x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Flagship Communities REIT
TickerMHC.UN
NameFlagship Communities REIT
Slugflagship-communities-reit-mhc-un-tsx
Raw sectormanufactured housing / specialty
SectorSpecialty
Price$30.06
Market Cap$769M
Distribution Yield2.15%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio45.7%
FFO Payout Ratio-
Reported NAV / Unit$31.93
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.94x
Reported NAV Discount5.9%
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Flagship Communities REIT's distribution safe?

Flagship Communities REIT (MHC.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 45.7% and FFO payout ratio not available from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 2.15% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 46%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Flagship Communities REIT trading below Reported NAV?

Flagship Communities REIT (MHC.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.94x, using price $30.06 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $31.93 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 5.9% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Flagship Communities REIT own?

Flagship Communities REIT (MHC.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Flagship Communities REIT is a Canadian-listed REIT that owns and operates manufactured housing communities in the Midwest and Southeast United States, across Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, and Indiana. The trust's approximately 70 communities provide attainable homeownership alternatives where residents own their homes but lease the land, delivering stable occupancy and predictable income. CEO Kurtis Keeney leads Flagship's growth through selective acquisition of high-quality communities in markets with limited institutional penetration. The same public row lists Market Cap $769M as of October 28, 2026 and sector Specialty; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail