Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Killam Apartment REIT (KMP.UN) Facts

Killam Apartment REIT (KMP.UN) is an active Canadian Residential REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $17.05, Market Cap $2.1B, Distribution Yield 4.15% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 0.68x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Killam Apartment REIT
TickerKMP.UN
NameKillam Apartment REIT
Slugkillam-apartment-reit-kmp-un-tsx
Raw sectorresidential
SectorResidential
Price$17.05
Market Cap$2.1B
Distribution Yield4.15%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio71.0%
FFO Payout Ratio60.0%
Reported NAV / Unit$24.99
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.68x
Reported NAV Discount31.8%
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Killam Apartment REIT's distribution safe?

Killam Apartment REIT (KMP.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 71.0% and FFO payout ratio 60.0% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 4.15% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 71%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Killam Apartment REIT trading below Reported NAV?

Killam Apartment REIT (KMP.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.68x, using price $17.05 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $24.99 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 31.8% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Killam Apartment REIT own?

Killam Apartment REIT (KMP.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Killam Apartment REIT is a Halifax-headquartered residential REIT owning and operating approximately 18,000 apartment suites and 5,600 manufactured home community sites across Atlantic Canada, Ontario, and Alberta. As the dominant institutional residential landlord in Atlantic Canada, Killam under CEO Philip Fraser has benefited from strong rental demand in Halifax, Fredericton, and Charlottetown driven by population in-migration, robust university enrollment, and constrained new housing supply. The same public row lists Market Cap $2.1B as of October 28, 2026 and sector Residential; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail