Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Northview Residential REIT (NRR.UN) Facts

Northview Residential REIT (NRR.UN) is an active Canadian Residential REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $13.79, Market Cap $538M, Distribution Yield 6.71% (FY-close fallback, December 31, 2025), and Price / Reported NAV 0.54x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Northview Residential REIT
TickerNRR.UN
NameNorthview Residential REIT
Slugnorthview-residential-reit-nrr-un-tsx
Raw sectorresidential
SectorResidential
Price$13.79
Market Cap$538M
Distribution Yield6.71%
Distribution Yield BasisFY-close fallback
Distribution Yield As ofDecember 31, 2025
AFFO Payout Ratio73.3%
FFO Payout Ratio58.8%
Reported NAV / Unit$25.35
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.54x
Reported NAV Discount45.6%
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Northview Residential REIT's distribution safe?

Northview Residential REIT (NRR.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 73.3% and FFO payout ratio 58.8% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 6.71% from the FY-close fallback as of December 31, 2025; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 73%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Northview Residential REIT trading below Reported NAV?

Northview Residential REIT (NRR.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.54x, using price $13.79 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $25.35 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 45.6% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Northview Residential REIT own?

Northview Residential REIT (NRR.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Northview Residential REIT is a specialized residential REIT owning and operating apartment communities in Northern and Atlantic Canada, including the Northwest Territories, Nunavut, and Yukon. Spun off from Northview Canadian High Yield Residential Fund in 2022, the trust under CEO Todd Cook occupies a unique niche as the dominant or sole institutional housing provider in many of Canada's northern communities, delivering essential rental housing with stable occupancy supported by government and resource-sector tenants. The same public row lists Market Cap $538M as of October 28, 2026 and sector Residential; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail