Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

Plaza Retail REIT (PLZ.UN) Facts

Plaza Retail REIT (PLZ.UN) is an active Canadian Retail REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $5.23, Market Cap $584M, Distribution Yield 5.39% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 1.02x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for Plaza Retail REIT
TickerPLZ.UN
NamePlaza Retail REIT
Slugplaza-retail-reit-plz-un-tsx
Raw sectorretail
SectorRetail
Price$5.23
Market Cap$584M
Distribution Yield5.39%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio92.2%
FFO Payout Ratio69.2%
Reported NAV / Unit$5.11
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV1.02x
Reported NAV Discount-
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is Plaza Retail REIT's distribution safe?

Plaza Retail REIT (PLZ.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 92.2% and FFO payout ratio 69.2% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 5.39% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 92%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is Plaza Retail REIT trading below Reported NAV?

Plaza Retail REIT (PLZ.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 1.02x, using price $5.23 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $5.11 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 2.4% premium to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does Plaza Retail REIT own?

Plaza Retail REIT (PLZ.UN) describes its portfolio this way: Plaza Retail REIT is an Atlantic Canada-focused REIT owning grocery and drug-store-anchored strip malls, power centres, and freestanding commercial properties across New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland, and Québec. The trust's approximately 230 properties benefit from recession-resistant anchor tenants including Sobeys, Shoppers Drug Mart, and Tim Hortons, while CEO Jason Parravano oversees a disciplined development pipeline deploying capital into high-quality Atlantic Canadian retail nodes. The same public row lists Market Cap $584M as of October 28, 2026 and sector Retail; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail