Skip to main content

Canadian REIT public fact sheet

RioCan REIT (REI.UN) Facts

RioCan REIT (REI.UN) is an active Canadian Retail REIT. Market data as of October 28, 2026; safety inputs: June 30, 2026; Reported NAV: December 31, 2025. Price $21.20, Market Cap $6.2B, Distribution Yield 5.44% (public market snapshot, October 28, 2026), and Price / Reported NAV 0.87x; safety screens covered. Data, not advice.

Headline Public Facts

Every value below is emitted by the public facts boundary used by the public sector and ranking pages.

Full public facts field set for RioCan REIT
TickerREI.UN
NameRioCan REIT
Slugriocan-reit-rei-un-tsx
Raw sectorretail
SectorRetail
Price$21.20
Market Cap$6.2B
Distribution Yield5.44%
Distribution Yield BasisLatest market snapshot
Distribution Yield As ofOctober 28, 2026
AFFO Payout Ratio80.6%
FFO Payout Ratio67.7%
Reported NAV / Unit$24.37
Reported NAV As ofDecember 31, 2025
Price / Reported NAV0.87x
Reported NAV Discount13.0%
Distribution SafetyCovered
As ofOctober 28, 2026

Is RioCan REIT's distribution safe?

RioCan REIT (REI.UN) currently screens as covered under REIT Stack's deterministic distribution-safety methodology using extraction-period inputs as of June 30, 2026. The public inputs on this sheet show AFFO payout ratio 80.6% and FFO payout ratio 67.7% from that extraction period, plus Distribution Yield 5.44% from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026; the engine driver summary is AFFO payout 81%: Comfortably covered by adjusted cash flow. This verdict is a screening signal, not a credit rating or investment recommendation.

Distribution-safety methodology

Is RioCan REIT trading below Reported NAV?

RioCan REIT (REI.UN) has Price / Reported NAV of 0.87x, using price $21.20 from the public market snapshot as of October 28, 2026 and Reported NAV / Unit $24.37 from issuer filings as of December 31, 2025. This is a 13.0% discount to Reported NAV. This uses issuer-reported Reported NAV only, not REIT Stack Real Estate NAV or Market-Implied NAV.

Reported NAV, Real Estate NAV, and Market-Implied NAV taxonomy

What does RioCan REIT own?

RioCan REIT (REI.UN) describes its portfolio this way: RioCan REIT is one of Canada's largest real estate investment trusts, managing approximately 185 primarily retail and mixed-use properties concentrated in Canada's six major urban markets: Toronto, Montréal, Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, and Ottawa. Under CEO Jonathan Gitlin, RioCan has accelerated its strategic pivot from open-air retail to urban mixed-use intensification — adding purpose-built rental residential and commercial density to its existing retail properties under the RioCan Living brand — capitalizing on its extensive urban land bank in high-demand city cores. The same public row lists Market Cap $6.2B as of October 28, 2026 and sector Retail; property-level inventory, source breadcrumbs, and historical period detail remain in the member product.

Deeper member analysis

This public fact sheet stops at headline public facts. The member product opens the source-backed analysis below without exposing those gated values here.

  • Source-line citations and extraction notes
  • Full historical financial periods
  • Complete distribution-safety driver waterfall
  • Real Estate NAV waterfall and sensitivity table
  • Earnings-call summaries and transcript audit trail